User ID
Password
  Forgot User ID
or Register Today!
VegasInsider.com
Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Follow Us on Google+ VI Mobile Scores and Betting Odds
Home
NFL
NBA
NHL
MLB
NCAA FB
NCAA BK
Soccer
Golf
Auto
Horses
More
Betting Tools

 Privacy Statement for VegasInsider.com

Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. Because we gather certain types of information about the users of VegasInsider.com, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to privacy@vegasinsider.com.

1. Information VegasInsider.com gathers and tracks:

Registration

Anyone who participates in interactive activities (chat, message boards, contest entry, store purchase, membership program) on VegasInsider.com may be asked to register for a free guest ID and password or to complete subscription registration for a member ID and password. We use customer contact information from this registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for customer service reasons. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below. Unique identifiers, such as ID and passwords, are collected to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Children Under the Age of 18

We do not currently collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of eighteen. Under certain circumstances, visitors may be asked to submit a screen name as a means of identifying communications to VegasInsider.com. Children of any age should always ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to anyone online. If in the future, VegasInsider.com collects personally identifiable information from children, it will do so in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (is U.S.C. 6501 et seq.)

IP Address

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain Web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This random number lets us keep track of "how many" times customers are doing specific things - like visiting our site each month - without really knowing who those customers are. We also use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your member ID. Additionally, after you've entered your member ID and password during a session on our service, we save that information so you don't have to re-enter it repeatedly during that session.

Users should be aware that VegasInsider.com cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for VegasInsider.com. If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies may be necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on the VegasInsider.com website.

Order Forms

VegasInsider.com uses an order form for customers to purchase products and services. If you place an order at a store hosted by VegasInsider.com we will collect information from you, including your credit card and contact information. This information will be used by the merchant to bill the user for products and services. Contact information from the order form will also be used to ship orders, to contact a user for customer service related issues, and to send the user information about our company, and on occasion, promotional material from some of our partners. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.

Surveys

Our online surveys asks visitors for their VegasInsider.com email address and demographic information. Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site. We use this data to tailor our visitor's experience at our site, showing them content and promotional offers that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences. This information is shared with advertisers only on an aggregate basis.

We may use contact data from our surveys to send the user information about our company and promotional material from VegasInsider.com or some of our partners. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.

Contests

We run contests on our site in which we ask visitors for a VegasInsider.com ID and password. We use contact data from our contests to send users information about upcoming contests and promotional offers. On occasion we will email customers promotional material from some of our partners. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for winner notification and prize delivery confirmation. The majority of the contests that we offer are hosted on the VegasInsider.com site; however, there may be cases in which a third party sponsor will host the contest and collect user information. In those cases, we urge users to review the privacy statement of the third party site. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.

Newsletter

We offer a free newsletter to share content information about our site with interested users. Users may cancel their free email subscriptions by following the simple instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or e-mail.

2. Use of Information


All of the information we collect, both what you tell us and what we collect through the use of cookies, is "aggregated" -- meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on our Web site. We may use only the anonymous click stream data to help our advertisers deliver better targeted advertisements. VegasInsider.com will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process.

There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by VegasInsider.com to target e-commerce promotions and telemarketing activities. In addition, it may be shared with third parties who assist VegasInsider.com in producing its Web sites or provide a service to VegasInsider.com's users.

3. General Privacy Information

VegasInsider.com contains links to partners, advertisers and third party Internet sites and services who may collect data in connection with sweepstakes, promotions, ecommerce, etc. They each have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of VegasInsider.com. VegasInsider.com has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service or Web site - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Furthermore, while we strive to protect your personal information, VegasInsider.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you're online.

Security

VegasInsider.com utilizes a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a "firewall" and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. Passwords and credit card numbers are encrypted in VegasInsider.com's secure database which is also located behind a firewall. All sensitive/credit information supplied by users is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted in VegasInsider.com's databases as stated above.

In the event a user wishes to modify their personal information they may do so by visiting the  Member Services Arena. They will be required to submit a valid user ID and password for authentication before they are able to modify their file. If a user has forgotten his/her password or prefers to speak with a customer service representative to modify their personal information, for the fastest response, email Customer Service .  A user may also contact customer service at (800) 211-4759. The user will be asked to provide their name or user ID and then to verify certain non-sensitive information (i.e. mother's maiden name) in order to proceed. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible to any employee who accesses it, including our customer service team. If a user wishes to change their password, the customer service representative will reset to a new one after the member has properly identified him/herself.

VegasInsider.com's technology department conducts frequent site security audits and employs a third party audit company to perform additional site security audits.

Every VegasInsider.com employee is required to sign a policy which clearly outlines the company's policy with respect to security and defines the action the company will take with any employee who breaches the policy.

4. Choice/Opt-Out

VegasInsider.com gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service.
  1. You can send email to Customer Service
  2. You can call the following telephone number: 1-800-211-4759

Change/Modify

VegasInsider.com gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided.
  1. You can send email to Customer Service
  2. You can call the following telephone number: 1-800-211-4759

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of VegasInsider.com, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact Customer Service or write to:

Customer Service
VegasInsider.com Inc.
Attn: Privacy Statement
5300 NW 33rd Ave. Suite 207
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309