become a free member

Last Updated May 02, 2022, 5:04 PM

NHL STANDINGS

NORTH

TeamWinLossOTLShootout LossPtsGoals ForGoals AgainstHomeAwayDivision
Toronto Maple Leafs3514717718714818-7-3-017-7-4-035-14-7-0
Edmonton Oilers3519207218315416-12-0-019-7-2-035-19-2-0
Winnipeg Jets3023306317015413-13-2-217-10-1-030-23-3-2
Montreal Canadiens24211115915916813-11-4-011-10-7-324-21-11-3
Calgary Flames2627315515616115-12-1-111-15-2-026-27-3-1
Ottawa Senators2328525115719014-10-4-19-18-1-023-28-5-1
Vancouver Canucks2329435015118813-12-3-010-17-1-123-29-4-1

EAST

TeamWinLossOTLShootout LossPtsGoals ForGoals AgainstHomeAwayDivision
Pittsburgh Penguins3716337719615622-4-2-115-12-1-037-16-3-1
Washington Capitals3615537719116317-8-3-119-7-2-136-15-5-2
Boston Bruins3316747316813618-7-3-115-9-4-133-16-7-2
New York Islanders3217747115612821-4-3-211-13-4-132-17-7-3
New York Rangers2723616017715714-11-3-013-12-3-227-23-6-2
Philadelphia Flyers2523835816320112-12-4-113-11-4-325-23-8-4
New Jersey Devils193070451451947-18-3-212-12-4-319-30-7-5
Buffalo Sabres153474371381998-16-4-07-18-3-315-34-7-3

CENTRAL

TeamWinLossOTLShootout LossPtsGoals ForGoals AgainstHomeAwayDivision
Carolina Hurricanes3612848017913620-3-5-216-9-3-036-12-8-2
Florida Panthers3714517918915320-5-3-117-9-2-137-14-5-2
Tampa Bay Lightning3617317518114721-7-0-015-10-3-236-17-3-2
Nashville Predators3123256415615418-10-0-013-13-2-031-23-2-0
Dallas Stars23191426015815413-7-8-410-12-6-223-19-14-6
Chicago Blackhawks2425725516118613-11-4-111-14-3-124-25-7-2
Detroit Red Wings19271024812717112-11-5-17-16-5-219-27-10-3
Columbus Blue Jackets18261234813718711-9-8-37-17-4-018-26-12-3

WEST

TeamWinLossOTLShootout LossPtsGoals ForGoals AgainstHomeAwayDivision
Colorado Avalanche3913408219713322-4-2-017-9-2-139-13-4-1
Vegas Golden Knights4014218219112421-5-2-219-9-0-040-14-2-2
Minnesota Wild3516517518116021-5-2-014-11-3-135-16-5-1
St. Louis Blues2720926316917012-11-5-315-9-4-027-20-9-3
Arizona Coyotes2426635415317612-12-4-212-14-2-024-26-6-2
Los Angeles Kings212871491431709-14-5-112-14-2-021-28-7-1
San Jose Sharks2128754915119911-13-4-110-15-3-221-28-7-3
Anaheim Ducks173092431261796-18-4-111-12-5-117-30-9-2

Updated Wed Jun 16 4:34 PM EDT

HOW TO READ NHL STANDINGS

Of the four major professional sports in the United States, the NHL Standings requires a little bit of understanding since its based on a points system and not just for Win and Loss. Next to each team, those are the main columns but there is also an OTL which is also known as an Overtime Loss or Shootout Loss. If the NHL game is tied after 60 minutes of regulation, the game goes to overtime and possibly a shootout if there hasn’t been a winner.

HOW DO NHL TEAMS EARN POINTS?

When a team earns a win in the NHL Standings, it awarded two points for each victory. Also, teams are given two points for a win in regulation or if they capture a triumph in overtime or the shootout. Nobody receives any points for a Loss but if a team does lose in overtime or the shootout, that such team will earn one point in the NHL Standings.

The team that earns the most points at the end of the NHL Season will be awarded with the Presidents’ Trophy, which has been handed out to 17 different teams since it was created in 1986.

GOALS FOR VS. GOALS AGAINST

These columns on the NHL Standings page are great for bettors, since it allows them to see who owns the best attack and the best defense. Goals For is usually high for teams at the top of the standings, while Goals Against could be a bigger factor for placement. If the other team doesn’t score, you can’t lose right?

NHL EASTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS HISTORY

The Eastern Conference Finals is the pro hockey championship of the National Hockey League. The winner of this game advances to the Stanley Cup Finals.

The Eastern Conference was formed in 1982 and we’ve seen a variety of teams capture the conference and earn a trip to the Stanley Cup. Repeating as champions hasn’t been as difficult and we’ve seen the feat happen numerous times. Pittsburgh has pulled off the rare repeat three times, the last span coming in 2016 and 2017.

NHL WESTERN CONFERENCE STANDINGS HISTORY

The Western Conference Finals is the pro hockey championship of the National Hockey League. The winner of this game advances to the Stanley Cup Finals.

This conference was once dominated by teams from Canada but the pendulum has swung the other way. Starting in 1982, the Western Conference was won by a team from the West in nine consecutive years. Since 1991, we’ve only seen four teams from Canada advance to the Stanley Cup Final and the last team do so was the Vancouver Canucks in 2011.

NHL News