become a free member

Last Updated Jun 10, 2022, 12:43 PM

NCAAF AGAINST THE SPREAD RANKINGS

COLLEGE FOOTBALL ATS RANKINGS

Straight-UpAgainst The SpreadOver/Under
TeamTotalHomeAwayTotalHomeAwayTotalHomeAway
Air Force10-34-25-08-4-13-3-04-0-16-7-02-4-03-2-0
Akron2-101-51-55-7-02-4-03-3-06-5-11-4-15-1-0
Alabama13-27-03-18-7-04-3-01-3-07-8-04-3-02-2-0
UAB9-43-24-29-3-12-2-15-1-06-7-03-2-02-4-0
Appalachian State10-46-03-38-6-03-3-04-2-06-8-03-3-02-4-0
Arizona State8-56-12-36-7-04-3-01-4-05-8-02-5-03-2-0
Arizona1-111-50-56-6-03-3-02-3-06-6-02-4-04-1-0
Arkansas9-46-11-38-4-14-3-02-1-17-6-05-2-02-2-0
Arkansas State2-101-51-56-6-03-3-03-3-03-9-01-5-02-4-0
Army9-45-12-26-7-02-4-03-1-05-8-04-2-01-3-0
Auburn6-74-32-36-7-04-3-02-3-05-8-04-3-01-4-0
Ball State6-73-33-34-9-02-4-02-4-04-9-00-6-03-3-0
Baylor12-27-03-210-4-06-1-02-3-06-8-04-3-02-3-0
Boise State7-53-34-27-5-02-4-05-1-02-9-12-4-00-5-1
Boston College6-63-33-36-6-03-3-03-3-03-9-01-5-02-4-0
Bowling Green State4-82-42-48-4-03-3-05-1-05-7-03-3-02-4-0
BYU10-35-14-15-8-04-2-01-4-06-7-03-3-02-3-0
SUNY-Buffalo4-82-42-43-8-12-3-11-5-06-6-03-3-03-3-0
California5-74-21-57-5-03-3-04-2-05-7-02-4-03-3-0
Central Florida9-47-01-45-8-03-4-01-4-07-5-12-4-15-0-0
Central Michigan9-45-13-38-5-04-2-03-3-05-8-03-3-02-4-0
Cincinnati13-17-06-08-6-05-2-03-3-06-8-04-3-02-4-0
Clemson10-36-03-25-8-02-4-02-3-05-8-03-3-02-3-0
Coastal Carolina11-26-14-16-7-04-3-02-3-06-7-05-2-00-5-0
Colorado4-84-20-56-6-03-3-02-3-05-7-02-4-03-2-0
Colorado State3-91-52-44-8-01-5-03-3-06-6-04-2-02-4-0
Duke3-93-40-54-8-04-3-00-5-06-6-05-2-01-4-0
East Carolina7-54-23-27-4-13-2-14-1-04-8-01-5-03-2-0
Eastern Michigan7-64-23-35-8-03-3-02-4-06-7-02-4-03-3-0
Florida Atlantic5-74-21-54-7-12-3-12-4-04-8-03-3-01-5-0
Florida6-75-11-43-10-03-3-00-5-05-8-02-4-03-2-0
Florida Intl1-111-50-63-9-02-4-01-5-08-4-03-3-05-1-0
Florida State5-73-42-36-6-03-4-03-2-04-8-03-4-01-4-0
Fresno State10-35-14-28-5-03-3-05-1-06-7-03-3-02-4-0
Georgia14-16-04-010-5-02-4-04-0-06-9-03-3-02-2-0
Georgia Southern3-92-41-56-6-03-3-03-3-05-6-12-4-03-2-1
Georgia State8-54-23-39-4-03-3-05-1-07-6-02-4-04-2-0
Georgia Tech3-91-51-44-8-01-5-02-3-05-6-13-3-01-3-1
Hawaii6-74-22-55-7-13-2-12-5-06-7-03-3-03-4-0
Houston12-25-06-18-6-03-2-04-3-08-6-02-3-06-1-0
Illinois5-73-42-37-4-13-3-14-1-03-8-12-4-11-4-0
Indiana2-101-51-52-10-01-5-01-5-07-5-04-2-03-3-0
Iowa10-46-14-17-6-14-3-03-2-06-8-03-4-02-3-0
Iowa State7-65-12-45-8-03-3-02-4-06-7-02-4-04-2-0
Kansas2-101-51-54-8-02-4-02-4-07-5-02-4-05-1-0
Kansas State8-54-32-27-5-14-3-01-2-16-7-04-3-01-3-0
Kent State7-75-02-56-8-04-1-02-5-06-8-03-2-02-5-0
Kentucky10-36-13-28-4-15-2-03-2-08-5-06-1-02-3-0
Liberty8-54-23-37-6-04-2-02-4-05-7-13-4-01-4-1
LSU6-75-21-45-7-13-3-12-3-06-7-03-4-02-3-0
Louisiana Tech3-93-30-64-7-12-4-02-3-19-3-05-1-04-2-0
Louisiana-Lafayette13-17-05-17-7-04-3-02-4-04-10-01-6-02-4-0
Louisiana-Monroe4-84-20-65-6-13-2-12-4-06-6-03-3-03-3-0
Louisville6-74-32-26-7-03-4-03-1-06-7-03-4-02-2-0
Marshall7-63-34-26-7-01-5-05-1-07-6-02-4-04-2-0
Maryland7-64-32-35-8-03-4-01-4-08-5-04-3-03-2-0
Massachusetts1-111-50-64-8-03-3-01-5-07-5-03-3-04-2-0
Memphis6-65-21-44-8-04-3-00-5-05-7-02-5-03-2-0
Miami (FL)7-55-22-26-6-03-4-03-1-05-6-13-3-12-2-0
Miami (OH)7-65-01-66-7-03-2-02-5-06-7-02-3-04-3-0
Michigan State11-26-04-29-3-14-1-14-2-07-6-05-1-02-4-0
Michigan12-27-04-111-3-06-1-04-1-07-7-02-5-04-1-0
Middle Tennessee St.7-64-12-57-6-04-1-02-5-06-7-02-3-03-4-0
Minnesota9-44-34-18-4-13-3-14-1-06-7-03-4-03-2-0
Mississippi10-37-02-27-5-14-2-12-2-03-10-03-4-00-4-0
Mississippi State7-64-33-27-6-03-4-04-1-06-7-03-4-03-2-0
Missouri6-75-21-44-9-02-5-01-4-07-6-04-3-03-2-0
Navy4-81-52-38-4-04-2-03-2-05-7-03-3-02-3-0
Nebraska3-93-40-57-5-04-3-03-2-06-5-14-3-02-2-1
Nevada8-55-13-38-4-13-2-15-1-09-4-04-2-04-2-0
New Mexico3-92-41-51-11-00-6-01-5-03-9-03-3-00-6-0
North Carolina State9-35-12-37-5-05-2-02-3-07-5-05-2-02-3-0
North Carolina6-76-10-45-8-04-3-01-3-08-5-04-3-02-2-0
UNC Charlotte5-74-21-55-6-14-2-01-4-16-6-03-3-03-3-0
North Texas6-73-33-39-4-04-2-05-1-04-8-12-3-12-4-0
Northern Illinois9-54-24-29-4-13-2-14-2-08-6-03-3-04-2-0
Northwestern3-93-30-53-9-03-3-00-5-05-6-12-4-03-1-1
Notre Dame11-26-14-09-4-05-2-03-1-07-6-02-5-03-1-0
Ohio3-91-52-45-7-02-4-03-3-04-8-03-3-01-5-0
Ohio State11-26-14-16-6-14-3-02-2-18-5-03-4-04-1-0
Oklahoma11-27-02-26-6-14-3-00-3-18-5-04-3-02-2-0
Oklahoma State12-27-04-110-3-14-2-15-0-05-8-14-2-10-5-0
Oregon10-47-03-25-9-02-5-03-2-07-7-05-2-01-4-0
Oregon State7-66-01-57-6-06-0-01-5-06-7-02-4-04-2-0
Penn State7-65-22-37-6-04-3-03-2-03-10-01-6-02-3-0
Pittsburgh11-35-25-010-4-04-3-05-0-08-6-05-2-03-2-0
Purdue9-44-23-28-5-03-3-03-2-05-8-03-3-01-4-0
Rice4-83-31-53-9-02-4-01-5-09-3-04-2-05-1-0
Rutgers5-82-43-36-7-02-4-04-2-05-8-05-1-00-6-0
San Diego State12-26-25-07-6-14-4-02-2-17-7-04-4-02-3-0
San Jose State5-73-32-45-7-03-3-02-4-06-6-04-2-02-4-0
South Alabama5-74-21-55-7-05-1-00-6-06-6-02-4-04-2-0
South Carolina7-65-21-46-6-14-3-01-3-16-7-01-6-04-1-0
South Florida2-102-40-67-5-05-1-02-4-06-6-05-1-01-5-0
Southern Cal4-82-52-34-8-04-3-02-3-07-5-06-1-01-4-0
Southern Methodist8-45-13-36-6-05-1-01-5-06-6-03-3-03-3-0
Southern Miss3-92-41-54-8-02-4-02-4-04-8-02-4-02-4-0
Stanford3-91-52-33-9-01-5-02-3-06-6-03-3-03-2-0
Syracuse5-73-42-38-4-05-2-03-2-05-7-02-5-03-2-0
Temple3-92-41-52-10-01-5-01-5-07-5-03-3-04-2-0
Tennessee7-65-32-25-8-03-5-02-2-010-3-06-2-03-1-0
Texas A&M8-46-11-27-5-06-1-01-2-05-7-04-3-01-2-0
Texas Christian5-74-31-42-9-11-5-11-4-07-5-03-4-04-1-0
Texas5-74-21-45-7-04-2-01-4-05-7-03-3-01-4-0
Texas State4-82-42-47-5-04-2-03-3-05-7-04-2-01-5-0
Texas Tech7-63-32-37-5-12-3-13-2-05-8-03-3-02-3-0
UTEP7-65-12-48-5-04-2-03-3-08-5-04-2-03-3-0
Texas-San Antonio12-27-05-19-5-04-3-05-1-08-6-02-5-05-1-0
Toledo7-63-34-28-5-03-3-05-1-07-6-03-3-03-3-0
Troy5-73-32-44-8-02-4-02-4-06-5-14-1-12-4-0
Tulane2-102-40-66-6-03-3-03-3-07-5-02-4-05-1-0
Tulsa7-63-33-38-5-02-4-05-1-07-5-14-2-03-2-1
UCLA8-44-34-18-4-04-3-04-1-07-5-05-2-02-3-0
UNLV2-101-51-58-4-04-2-04-2-07-5-03-3-04-2-0
Utah State11-33-37-010-4-03-3-06-1-06-8-03-3-03-4-0
Utah10-46-03-37-7-03-3-02-4-09-5-03-3-05-1-0
Vanderbilt2-101-61-46-6-02-5-04-1-05-7-04-3-01-4-0
Virginia6-64-32-37-5-04-3-03-2-04-8-01-6-03-2-0
Virginia Tech6-74-32-35-8-03-4-02-3-05-8-03-4-01-4-0
Wake Forest11-36-04-27-7-03-3-03-3-06-8-02-4-04-2-0
Washington4-82-52-33-9-02-5-01-4-03-9-03-4-00-5-0
Washington State7-64-33-28-5-04-3-04-1-05-8-03-4-02-3-0
West Virginia6-74-22-46-7-04-2-02-4-05-8-02-4-03-3-0
Western Kentucky9-54-24-310-4-05-1-04-3-010-4-05-1-04-3-0
Western Michigan8-54-23-36-6-13-3-02-3-17-6-04-2-02-4-0
Wisconsin9-45-23-16-7-03-4-03-1-05-7-12-4-12-2-0
Wyoming7-63-33-35-7-12-4-02-3-17-6-03-3-03-3-0

Updated - Sun., May 15 at 2:24 PM ET

How to Read the College Football ATS Rankings

The College Football Against the Spread or ATS Rankings are a vital betting resource for all bettors following the action on the College Football gridiron.

This feature provides updated records for over 100 College Football teams in the league and present the data in a sortable fashion.

The categories featured within the College Football ATS Rankings are listed below:

  • Straight Up
  • Against the Spread
  • Over-Under

Along with showing the three categories above, our College Football ATS Rankings offer up a breakdown of Home and Away results as well.

The results show Wins-Losses-Ties and ties are commonly referred to as pushes within the sports betting ATS markets.

Let’s take a closer look at those data sets below and find out how the records are tabulated in our College Football Against the Spread Rankings.

Straight Up

The term Straight Up or what’s also identified as SU in the sports betting industry is as simple as it gets. A straight up wager is a bet on the outright winner of a matchup with the point-spread not involved. Bettors just need to select the winner of the matchup and cheer for a final result. For SU wagers, there are only two choices and it’s either the favorite or underdog. In some instances, you might have a game go off as a pick ‘em where there is neither a favorite or underdog.

Straight Up wagers are most common in sports where the money-line is the most popular market, in particular MLB, NHL, Soccer and MMA events.

Against the Spread

In sports where the most popular betting market includes a point-spread, these ATS Rankings results are essential when placing wagers.

Similar to Straight Up wagers, bettors are once again selecting either the favorite or the underdog but there’s a catch.

When you bet “Against the Spread” in popular betting markets like football and basketball, you need your team to cover the spread.

If you select a favorite, you’ll not only need the team to win the game straight up but they will have to cover the point-spread and win by a margin greater than the spread to win that wager.

For underdog wagers, it’s very common to see a team lose the game on the field or hardwood but earn a point-spread cover because they lost within the margin of the point-spread and the final score.

For our ATS Rankings, the straight up and against the spread rankings don’t always add up since the margins or spreads are sometimes fall in between the actual outcome of the final score. Since a lot of point spreads close on whole numbers (Ex. -5, -6, -7), it’s very common to see pushes (ties) on point-spread wagers and those are calculated in the records.

The betting examples below show how teams would be graded with wins in losses both SU and ATS by specific outcomes.

  • Scenario: Favorite Win, No Cover
  • Matchup: Notre Dame vs. Alabama
  • Odds: Notre Dame (-6)
  • Outcome: Notre Dame 28 Alabama 24

Straight Up (SU) Results

Notre Dame 1-0, Alabama 0-1

Against the Spread (ATS) Results

Notre Dame 0-1, Alabama 1-0

  • Scenario: Favorite Win, Favorite Cover
  • Matchup: Clemson vs. Florida State
  • Odds: Clemson (-14)
  • Outcome: Clemson 49 Florida 14

Straight Up (SU) Results

Clemson 1-0, Florida State 0-1

Against the Spread (ATS) Results

Clemson 1-0, Florida State 0-1

  • Scenario: Underdog Win, Underdog Cover
  • Matchup: USC vs. UCLA
  • Odds: USC (-4)
  • Outcome: UCLA 35 USC 31

Straight Up (SU) Results

UCLA 1-0, USC 0-1

Against the Spread (ATS) Results

UCLA 1-0, USC 0-1

Over-Under

The Over-Under or Totals column is another popular feature in the College Football ATS Rankings feature.

An Over-Under wager focuses on the total combined points by both teams for a matchup and that number is created by the oddsmakers prior to the matchup.

Put simply, bettors have two choices on the total and they can select Over or Under.

If the game goes Over, then it will appear 1-0 in the O/U column and go up or down accordingly and 0-1 if the Under connects. It is also common to see ties (pushes) with the Over-Under betting results.

NCAAF News